Abington Heights School District PDF Print E-mail

2013-2014 Calendar   

SAT Question of the Day

South & North Abington Road Closure Transportation Notice

Triathlon Registration Brochure

Triathlon Parent Permission Form    

Triathlon Teacher Approval Form    

Elementary School Principal Bob Bugno is seeking a donation of a full-size digital piano with 88 keys to be housed at Newton-Ransom Elementary School for Newton-Ransom Elementary School student use.  Roland or Yamaha brands are preferred.  Community members interested in donating a digital piano may contact Elementary Principal Bob Bugno at 570-585-8300 for more information.

Our High School Mock Trial Team won the Region 10 Title. 

Congratulations to our students, faculty, staff, administrators and parents for their collective efforts in helping our High School earn a building level academic score of 95.3 (out of 100) according to the Pennsylvania School Performance Profile (SPP).  The building level academic score of 95.3 ranks our High School as one of the top 30 high schools in Pennsylvania.  Congratulations to our students on their academic performance, and thank you to our teachers and parents for supporting and educating our students.

Our Special Education Department will present an informational session on Tuesday, April 29, from 6:30 – 7:30 p.m. in the Administration Building, Second Floor, 200 East Grove Street, Clarks Summit. The topic is "Helping Your Child with Organizational Skills, Study Skills and Homework."  All community members are invited to attend.  Questions, comments or individuals requiring special accommodations, may contact Dr. Fran A. Rassouli, Abington Heights Director of Special Education at 570-585-8278. There will be a sign language interpreter present.


Softball Apparel Fundraiser

Sunday, May 11, at 7 p.m.:  WVIA TV will broadcast the scholastic bowl in which Abington Heights students have competed.

Our nine teams of students excelled among the 94 Pennsyvlania teams at the NEPA Odyssey of the Mind Regional competition.  The first and second place teams will advance to State Finals competition, on Saturday, April 12, in Berwick.  The results for our teams are as follows:

FIRST PLACE:  

The Not-So-Haunted House - Div III - High School

            Team:      Mark DeSeta, Joe Fulton, Matt Galaydick, Jared Levinson,

                            John McGarry, Evan Phillips, Stephen Sokalsky

            Coaches: Sue Fulton, Bill Fulton

SECOND PLACE:

It’s How We Rule - Div I  - Middle School Team A

            Team:       Jules Colombo, Ashley Hamilton, Emily McCabe, Joseph Rama,

                             Roy Slavin, Lily Whetsell, Kaelee Whipple                    

            Coaches: Susan Potenzano, Gina McCabe

It’s How We Rule - Div III - High School

            Team:       Elizabeth Bamford, Nicholas Beckish, Rachel Gilmore, Alex Gockley,

                             Joe Sileo, Sarah Uhranowsky

            Coaches: Teresa and Steve Beckish                    

THIRD PLACE:

 Driver’s Test - Div II  - Middle School Team A                     

             Team:  Savannah Blaum, Sydney Crum, Isabelle Dikeman, Sarah Hankee,

                         Hayley Jewett, Grace Murphy, Ariana Wisenburn

            Coach: Tara Crum                                       

The Not-So-Haunted House - Div II - Middle School Team B

            Team:       Jake Graham, Catriona McKeon, Rahique Mirza, AnnKelly Ndangam,

                             Lily Seymour, Alexandra Wardach, Victoria Wardach

            Coaches: Tim McKeon, Wasique Mirza

Kate Wardach and Kanak Chattopadhyay qualified through competitive audition to attend this year’s All-State Festival to be held at the Hershey Convention Center at the end of March. 

Our High School Mock Trial Team won the District Championship.  Alex Fried and Amelia Walker-Serrano won awards for best attorney and best witness, respectively.

Congratulations to senior Tessa Barrett, who earned the title of Best High School Female Distance Runner in the National Championship held in San Diego, California.

Congratulations to senior JC Show, who was selected as the 2013-2014 Gatorade Pennsylvania Boys' Basketball Player of the Year.

The following students will be competing in the National High School Powerlifting Championship in Killeen, Texas:

Matt Devine - 9th grade

Kaylee Tokash - 9th grade

Ryan Green - 10th grade

Landon York - 10th grade

Alyissa McMinn - 11th grade

Bobby Bauman 12th grade

Dalton LaCoe - 12th grade

The following students participated in the 2014 District 9 Band Festival, which was held at Montrose High School:

Flute: Olivia Rainey

Clarinet: Morgan Muller, Carl Stewart, Katie Fischer

Bass Clarinet: Martha Philips

Alto Saxophone: Paula Galvao

Baritone Saxophone: Raymond Pennachio

Trumpet: Kanak Chattopadhyay

Trombone: Joe Sileo

Baritone: Nicole Olver

Snare Drum/ Battery: Bill Roditski

Transportation Notice:  Buses may be delayed due to roadwork on Routes 6 and 11.

Waverly Elementary School has been selected as a Title I Distinguished School for the 2013-14 school year by the Pennsylvania Department of Education’s (PDE) – Division of Federal Programs as announced by Carolyn C. Dumaresq, Ed.D., Acting Secretary of Education


Eric Onofrey, Ryan McDonald and Kanak Chattopadhyay have been named National Merit Commended Students and have received letters of commendation in recognition of their outstanding academic promise. They are named on the basis of a nationally applied selection index score.

In addition to being named a Commended Student, Aidan Hodge has been named a National Merit Semi-Finalist, one of the highest scoring entrants in the state.   Semifinalists are designated on a state representational basis.

Forensic Team members competed in the Yale University Invitational Speech and Debate Tournament. Richard Ling earned quarter finalist honors in JV Lincoln Douglas Debate.

Roadwork has closed the back entrance to Clarks Summit Elementary School.  Parents should park in upper lot and walk down to meet students in the afternoon.

K-12 Student & Athletic Accident Insurance

Student Accident Insurance

Suicide Prevention Information




 

 

 

aeioyoucommunityportalfoodservicemealtimehealthservicestransportationnegotiationsbudget

 
Site Map: Home Page | Our Schools | District Information | Faculty & Staff | Student Links | Academic Departments | Login
© 2012 Abington Heights School District